Developed in conjunction with Ext-Joom.com - templates for Joomla

Student Awards & Accolades
Students listed in this section may have come from any of the BCA Research labs, and have used microscopy as an analytical tool in their project.

2019-20

 

Justin Oh - Honourable mention, Columbia University Student Journal (CUSJ) Research Symposium

 

 

 

Regeneron Science Talent Search (STS)

(2019Yena Woo - Top 300 Scholar

(2017Enoch Jiang - Semifinalist

(2015) Min Sung Cho, Rachel Gleyzer - Semifinalists

(2014)  Joshua Meier - Top 10 - 4th Place 
            Joshua Meier & Brianna Perreira - Finalists
            Daniella Batarseh, David Heller - Semifinalists
(2013) Julie Chong, Michele Guo, Paul Kim, Michael Knyszek -  Semifinalists.

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)

(2012) Joshua Meier - Second Place in Cellular and Molecular Biology Category
(2011) Won-Ik Lee & Hong Joon Park - Fourth Place in Cellular and Molecular Biology Category; U.S. Air Force Second Team Award.

Siemens Competition in Math Science & Technology

(2015) Min Sung Cho - Regional Semifinalist

(2013) Joshua Meier - National Finalist - 3rd Place ($40,000 Scholarship Award Winner)
           Serena Tharakan & Jenna DiRito - Regional Semifinalists

 

Google Science Fair:

(2012) Joshua Meier - Regional Semi-finalist

North Jersey Regional Science Fair Award Winners:

(2015-2016) Alon Millet (ISEF Finalist); Varun Subramanian; Indrani Das; Anuja Walke; Rachel Gleyzer; Min Sung Cho; Anna Molotkova; Marlon Sherman; Melissa Fan; Saksham Gupta; Daniel Koo; Enoch Jiang

(2014-2015) Anna Molotkova; Lauren Beglin
(2013-2014)
 Joshua Meier (ISEF Finalist); Alon Millet (ISEF Finalist); Serena Tharakan and Jenna DiRito (Team ISEF Finalists); Isabella Grabski; Donyeon Kim; Vanita Mangru; Anna Molotkova; Patricia Perfect; Kellie Heom; Justin Trout; Jerome Fratello & Christopher Capasso; Rebecca Rosenthal; Olivia Park & Adam Berry; Lauren Beglin; Daniella Batarseh; James Lee
(2012-2013) Alon Millet (ISEF Finalist Alternate); Joshua Ross (ISEF Finalist Alternate); Jenna DiRito; Michele Guo; Jacob Sperber; David Heller; Kiran Bhurtada; Parth Patel; Daniella Batarseh; Paul Kim; Isabella Grabski; Joshua Meier; Kunj Jain; Jerry Fratello & Chris Capasso; Marina Morrow; Sarah Joseph; 
(2011-2012) Joshua Meier (ISEF Finalist); Varsha Subramaniam; Elizabeth Dente; Ysa Esquilin; Michelle Guo; Audrey Kim; Samantha Dargis; Julie Chong; Paul Kim; George Iwaoka
(2010-2011) Won Ik Lee & Hong Joon Park (ISEF Finalists);Supriya Rastogi; Junyoung Choi; Michelle Rudshteyn; Jae Song No; Dongyoun Jang; Varsha Subramaniam; Anthony Arena; Regina Cai; Leah Okrainsky
(2009-2010) Dennis London; Evan Hess; Supriya Rastogi; Anthony Arena; Dan Zhou; David Sadegh
(2008-2009) April Choi, Briette Karanfilian, Era Kovanxhi, Dennis London


Young Science Achievers Program Research Grant Award Winners:

(2018-19) Yena Woo (Gold Medal, Biology)

(2014-15) Daria Beatini, Lauren Beglin, Melissa Fan, Katherine Guo, Burkett Horigan, Brianna Ibbarola, Emily Kokush, Yuju (Jenny) Lee, Vanita Mangru, Kellen McDonald, Brianna McRae, Anna Molotkova, Miyu Ono, Rebecca Rosenthal
(2013-14)
 Anna Molotkova, Serena Tharakan & Jenna DiRito. Shannon Oscher, Tracy Wan
(2012-13) Robert Gwiszcz, Christine Philip, & Krishna Rana; Adam Berry & Olivia Park; Ryan Lee & Irene Chang; James Lee & Shannon Oscher; Alex Catoya, Sung-Ho Lee, Eugene Lim, & Tracy Wan; Lauren Beglin
(2011-12) Pooja Rana & Kunj Bhat; Hamza El-Saawy & Anamaria Meneses; Theresa Regetz; Nicholas D'Angelo & Isabella Grabski; Mugdha Walke & Kellie Heom; Marina Morrow & Karine Liu
(2010-11) Dustin Fong & Rebecca Ren; James Lischick & Julie Chong; Rachel Kim & Mark Aksen; Barkha Rana, Sarah Boutom & Papples Kim; Leah Okrainsky, Anna Bold; Kana Yamagiwa & Andrew Frenkel
(2009-10) Andres Paez & Namrata Ramani; Anastasia Maydanov

 

New Jersey Academy of Science Annual Meeting

(2015) Grant-in-Aid 5th place winner - Anna Molotkova; Health & Medicine II: 2nd - Briana McRae.