Developed in conjunction with Ext-Joom.com - templates for Joomla

Student Awards & Accolades
Students listed in this section may have come from any of the BCA Research labs, and have used microscopy as an analytical tool in their project.

Siemens Competition in Math Science & Technology

(2015) Min Sung Cho - Regional Semifinalist

(2013) Joshua Meier - National Finalist - 3rd Place ($40,000 Scholarship Award Winner)
           Serena Tharakan & Jenna DiRito - Regional Semifinalists

Intel Science Talent Search (STS)

(2015) Min Sung Cho, Rachel Gleyzer - Semifinalists

(2014)  Joshua Meier - Top 10 - 4th Place ($40,000 Scholarship Award Winner)
            Joshua Meier & Brianna Perreira - Finalists
            Daniella Batarseh, David Heller - Semifinalists
(2013) Julie Chong, Michele Guo, Paul Kim, Michael Knyszek -  Semifinalists.

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)

(2012) Joshua Meier - Second Place in Cellular and Molecular Biology Category
(2011) Won-Ik Lee & Hong Joon Park - Fourth Place in Cellular and Molecular Biology Category; U.S. Air Force Second Team Award.

Google Science Fair:

(2012) Joshua Meier - Regional Semi-finalist

North Jersey Regional Science Fair Award Winners:

(2015-2016) Alon Millet (ISEF Finalist); Varun Subramanian; Indrani Das; Anuja Walke; Rachel Gleyzer; Min Sung Cho; Anna Molotkova; Marlon Sherman; Melissa Fan; Saksham Gupta; Daniel Koo; Enoch Jiang

(2014-2015) Anna Molotkova; Lauren Beglin
(2013-2014)
 Joshua Meier (ISEF Finalist); Alon Millet (ISEF Finalist); Serena Tharakan and Jenna DiRito (Team ISEF Finalists); Isabella Grabski; Donyeon Kim; Vanita Mangru; Anna Molotkova; Patricia Perfect; Kellie Heom; Justin Trout; Jerome Fratello & Christopher Capasso; Rebecca Rosenthal; Olivia Park & Adam Berry; Lauren Beglin; Daniella Batarseh; James Lee
(2012-2013) Alon Millet (ISEF Finalist Alternate); Joshua Ross (ISEF Finalist Alternate); Jenna DiRito; Michele Guo; Jacob Sperber; David Heller; Kiran Bhurtada; Parth Patel; Daniella Batarseh; Paul Kim; Isabella Grabski; Joshua Meier; Kunj Jain; Jerry Fratello & Chris Capasso; Marina Morrow; Sarah Joseph; 
(2011-2012) Joshua Meier (ISEF Finalist); Varsha Subramaniam; Elizabeth Dente; Ysa Esquilin; Michelle Guo; Audrey Kim; Samantha Dargis; Julie Chong; Paul Kim; George Iwaoka
(2010-2011) Won Ik Lee & Hong Joon Park (ISEF Finalists);Supriya Rastogi; Junyoung Choi; Michelle Rudshteyn; Jae Song No; Dongyoun Jang; Varsha Subramaniam; Anthony Arena; Regina Cai; Leah Okrainsky
(2009-2010) Dennis London; Evan Hess; Supriya Rastogi; Anthony Arena; Dan Zhou; David Sadegh
(2008-2009) April Choi, Briette Karanfilian, Era Kovanxhi, Dennis London


Young Science Achievers Program Research Grant Award Winners:

(2014-15) Daria Beatini, Lauren Beglin, Melissa Fan, Katherine Guo, Burkett Horigan, Brianna Ibbarola, Emily Kokush, Yuju (Jenny) Lee, Vanita Mangru, Kellen McDonald, Brianna McRae, Anna Molotkova, Miyu Ono, Rebecca Rosenthal
(2013-14)
 Anna Molotkova, Serena Tharakan & Jenna DiRito. Shannon Oscher, Tracy Wan
(2012-13) Robert Gwiszcz, Christine Philip, & Krishna Rana; Adam Berry & Olivia Park; Ryan Lee & Irene Chang; James Lee & Shannon Oscher; Alex Catoya, Sung-Ho Lee, Eugene Lim, & Tracy Wan; Lauren Beglin
(2011-12) Pooja Rana & Kunj Bhat; Hamza El-Saawy & Anamaria Meneses; Theresa Regetz; Nicholas D'Angelo & Isabella Grabski; Mugdha Walke & Kellie Heom; Marina Morrow & Karine Liu
(2010-11) Dustin Fong & Rebecca Ren; James Lischick & Julie Chong; Rachel Kim & Mark Aksen; Barkha Rana, Sarah Boutom & Papples Kim; Leah Okrainsky, Anna Bold; Kana Yamagiwa & Andrew Frenkel
(2009-10) Andres Paez & Namrata Ramani; Anastasia Maydanov

 

New Jersey Academy of Science Annual Meeting

(2015) Grant-in-Aid 5th place winner - Anna Molotkova; Health & Medicine II: 2nd - Briana McRae.